Program


Select a session from the list to go directly to that session:

Sunday May 31
15:00-17:00

CNS Annual General Meeting (Review of CNS Year & Election of CNS Council for 2015-2016)

 
Room: Montagu I & II

 

Sunday May 31
18:00-20:30

Conference Opening Reception

 
Room: Marco Polo and Foyer

 

Sunday May 31
17:00

Conference Registration; Exhibits Open

 

 

Monday June 1
07:00-07:45

Speaker’s Breakfast and Conference Continental Breakfast

 
Room: Montagu I & II

 

Monday June 1
08:00-08:15

Welcoming Remarks & Opening of Conference

 
Room: Loyalist
Chair:
  • J. Plourde (CNS President 2014-15 ex OPG)
08:10 HONORARY CONFERENCE CHAIR ADDRESS
 
  • G. T. Thomas (President & CEO, New Brunswick Power)
 

 

Monday June 1
08:15-10:00

Plenary IA: Nuclear Power - Utility Collaborations to Improve Lifetime Performance

 
Room: Loyalist
Chair:
  • G. T. Thomas (New Brunswick Power)
08:15 STRATEGIC IMPORTANCE OF COLLABORATION AND EXAMPLES
 
  • K. Miller (New Brunswick Power)
 
08:40 COLLABORATION BETWEEN CNP AND NBP
 
  • P. Tremblay (Canadian Nuclear Partners)
 
09:05 DEVELOPING TECHNICAL EXCHANGES WITH C-6 UTILITIES
 
  • H. Tan (CNNO)
 
09:30 ACHIEVING CANDU EXCELLENCE THROUGH COLLABORATION
 
  • F. Dermarkar (CANDU Owners' Group)
 

 

Monday June 1
10:00-10:30

Refreshment Break

 
Room: Marco Polo & Foyer

 

Monday June 1
10:30-12:00

Plenary 1B: Performance Improvement Programs: Goals and Experience - Panel Discussion

 
Room: Loyalist
Chair:
  • S. Granville (New Brunswick Power)
10:30 PLENARY 1B, SPEAKER 1
 
  • F. Guglielmi (CNP/PL)
 
10:45 IMPROVING FLEET PERFORMANCE
 
  • S. Ramjist (Ontario Power Generation)
 
11:00 PLENARY 1B, SPEAKER 3
 
  • P. Boucher (Bruce Power)
 
11:15 PLENARY 1B, SPEAKER 4
 
  • N. Mitchell (Ontario Power Generation)
 
11:30 PLENARY 1B, SPEAKER 5
 
  • H. Tan (TQNCP)
 

 

Monday June 1
12:00-14:00

Conference Luncheon and Harold A. Smith Lecture

 
Room: Marco Polo
13:00 HAROLD A. SMITH LECTURE
 
  • P. Tremblay (Canadian Nuclear Partners)
 

 

Monday June 1
14:00-17:00

1A1 - Nuclear-for-Everyone Seminar

 
Room: Loyalist
Chair:
  • J. Whitlock (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)

 

Monday June 1
14:00-15:20

1A2 - Refurbishment and Life Extension (I)

 
Room: Montagu I
Chairs:
  • D. Essensa (New Brunswick Power)
  • D. LeFrancois (GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy Canada)
14:00 - 14:20 ADVANCED SCALE CONDITIONING AGENT AND CONSOLIDATED DEPOSIT EXTRACTION PLANNING, APPLICATION EXPERIENCE, AND RESULTS AT COMANCHE PEAK UNIT 2
 
  • M. Forney (Westinghouse Electric Company)
  • D. Ramaley (Westinghouse Electric Company)
  • W. Bryant (Luminant Energy)
 
14:20 - 14:40 RTD-INCOTEST FOR EVALUATION OF CORROSION UNDER INSULATION.
 
  • J. Witts (Applus-RTD Canada)
 
14:40 - 15:00 SOFTWARE-BASED ANNUNCIATOR REPLACEMENT: A TALE OF TWO PROJECTS
 
  • G. Simmons (Westinghouse Electric Company)
 
15:00 - 15:20 THE GENERATION OF CALANDRIA TUBE (CT) INNER DIAMETER PROFILES FROM FUEL CHANNEL (FC) INSPECTION DATA
 
  • P. J. Sedran (AMEC NSS)
  • B. Rankin (NB Power)
  • C. Lemire (Hydro-Québec)
 

 

Monday June 1
14:00-15:20

1A3 -Thermalhydraulics

 
Room: Montagu II
Chairs:
  • L. Leung (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • A. Morreale (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
14:00 - 14:20 INVESTIGATION OF AIR-WATER FLOW IN A HORIZONTAL PIPE WITH 90 DEGREE BENDS USING WIRE MESH SENSORS
 
  • R. C. Bowden (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • S. K. Yang (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
14:20 - 14:40 PREDICTION OF GAS VOLUME FRACTION IN FULLY-DEVELOPED GAS-LIQUID FLOW IN A VERTICAL PIPE
 
  • A. S. M. A. Islam (University of Saskatchewan)
  • N. A. Adoo (University of Saskatchewan)
  • D. J. Bergstrom (University of Saskatchewan)
  • D. F. Wang (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
14:40 - 15:00 NEW CONTACT BOILING EXPERIMENTS TO EVALUATE CALANDRIA TUBE STRAIN ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA
 
  • M. El-Hawary (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • J. Szymanski (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • A. Tanase (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • A. Delja (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • A. Oussoren (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • P. Neal (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
15:00 - 15:20 A CLIFF EDGE EVALUATION FOR CANDU-6 BEYOND DESIGN BASIS ACCIDENTS
 
  • S. M. Kim (KHNP-CRI)
  • D. W. Kho (KHNP-CRI)
  • S. D. Yi (Nuclear Engineering Service & Solution)
  • S. H. Kang (Nuclear Engineering Service & Solution)
  • S. R. Kim (Nuclear Engineering Service & Solution)
 

 

Monday June 1
14:00-15:20

1A4 - Nuclear Materials

 
Room: Montagu III
Chairs:
  • W. Cook (University of New Brunswick)
  • J. Roberts (JGRchem.inc)
14:00 - 14:20 MITIGATION OF END FLUX PEAKING IN CANDU FUEL BUNDLES USING NEUTRON ABSORBERS
 
  • D. Pierce (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • P. K. Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • W. Shen (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
14:20 - 14:40 EXPERIMENTAL AND THERMODYNAMIC ASSESSMENT OF BERYLLIUM-REPLACEMENT MATERIALS FOR CANDU® BRAZED JOINTS
 
  • K. N. Potter (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • G. A. Ferrier (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • F. C. Dimayuga (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • E. C. Corcoran (Royal Military College of Canada)
 
14:40 - 15:00 A NEW NUCLEAR MATERIALS LABORATORY AT QUEEN’S UNIVERSITY
 
  • R. A. Holt (Queen's University)
  • M. R. Daymond (Queen's University)
 
15:00 - 15:20 A RE-EXAMINATION OF THERMODYNAMIC MODELLING OF U-RU BINARY PHASE DIAGRAM
 
  • L. C. Wang (UOIT)
  • M. H. Kaye (UOIT)
 

 

Monday June 1
15:20-15:40

Refreshment Break

 
Room: Marco Polo & Foyer

 

Monday June 1
15:40-17:00

1B2 - WMD - Radiation Monitoring

 
Room: Montagu I
Chairs:
  • M. Garamszeghy (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • P. Ottensmeyer (University of Toronto)
15:40 - 16:00 AN INTRODUCTION AND OVERVIEW OF DRAFT CSA STANDARD N288.7 GROUNDWATER PROTECTION AT CLASS I NUCLEAR FACILITIES AND URANIUM MINES AND MILLS
 
  • J. DeWilde (Golder Associates Ltd)
  • M. Klukas (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • M. Audet (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
16:00 - 16:20 RADIOLOGICAL SITE ASSESSMENT AT SUN ROSE CLAIM UTILIZING SCANPLOTSM TECHNOLOGY
 
  • H. Downey (Amec Foster Wheeler)
 
16:20 - 16:40 SCANSORTSM AT WHITESHELL LABORATORIES FOR SORTING OF EXPERIMENTAL CESIUM POND SOIL
 
  • H. Downey (Amec Foster Wheeler)
 

 

Monday June 1
15:40-17:00

1B3 - Safety and Licensing (I)

 
Room: Montagu II
Chairs:
  • A. Morreale (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • K. Scott (WorleyParsons)
15:40 - 16:00 HOW ARGENTINA SAVED THE C6 CONTAINMENT
 
  • N. G. Craik (retired from Canatom)
 
16:00 - 16:20 UPDATE OF SEVERE ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT GUIDELINES AT POINT LEPREAU GENERATING STATION
 
  • D. Mullin (NB Power, Point Lepreau Generating Station)
  • S. Robertson (New Brunswick Power)
  • D. J. Wilson (Atlantic Nuclear Inc.)
 
16:20 - 16:40 ASSESSMENT OF THERMALHYDRAULIC PHENOMENA FOR EXTERNAL WATER MAKE-UP
 
  • C. Harwood (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • J. Baschuk (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 

 

Monday June 1
15:40-16:40

1B4 - Communication

 
Room: Montagu III
Chairs:
  • P. Kompass (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • M. Dalzell (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
15:40 - 16:00 LESSONS LEARNT FROM FUKUSHIMA ACCIDENT – WHAT DID MCMASTER UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS LEARN ?
 
  • S. Nagasaki (McMaster University)
 
16:00 - 16:20 NUCLEARFACTS: PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT ABOUT THE IMPACTS OF NUCLEAR RESEARCH
 
  • M. Dalzell (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
  • N. Alexander (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
  • M. Main (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
 
16:20 - 16:40 INDUSTRY-UNIVERSITY COLLABORATION FOR RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
 
  • B. Shalaby (UNENE)
  • V. Snell (UNENE)
  • B. Rouben (UNENE)
 

 

Monday June 1
17:30-19:30

Student Poster Session and Wine-and-Cheese Reception

 
Room: Marco Polo & Foyer
Chairs:
  • W. Cook (University of New Brunswick)
  • T. Lapping (CNS)

 

Tuesday June 2
07:00-07:45

Breakfast for Speakers & Chairs of the Day

 
Room: Kennebecasis I & II (Hilton Hotel)

 

Tuesday June 2
07:00-07:45

Conference Continental Breakfast

 
Room: Marco Polo & Foyer

 

Tuesday June 2
08:00-09:40

2A1 - Panel Discussion on International Developments in Used Nuclear Fuel Repository Programs

 
Room: Loyalist
Chair:
  • E. Mantagaris (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
08:00 - 08:20 CANADA’S PLAN FOR THE LONG-TERM MANAGEMENT OF USED NUCLEAR FUEL
 
  • K. Shaver (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
 
08:20 - 08:40 INTERNATIONAL OVERVIEW ON RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT
 
  • M. Siemann (NEA/OECD)
 
08:40 - 09:00 THE FRENCH GEOLOGICAL DISPOSAL PROJECT CIGEO
 
  • G. Ouzounian (ANDRA)
 
09:00 - 09:20 AN UPDATE OF THE U.S. PROGRAM FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF USED NUCLEAR FUEL
 
  • T. Isaacs (US Blue Ribbon Commission)
 

 

Tuesday June 2
08:00-09:40

2A2 - Safety and Security

 
Room: Montagu I
Chairs:
  • M. Daley (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • S. Nagasaki (McMaster University)
08:00 - 08:20 OPERATING NUCLEAR POWER STATIONS IN A REGULATED CYBER SECURITY ENVIRONMENT: A ROADMAP FOR SUCCESS
 
  • E. Dorman (AREVA Inc.)
 
08:20 - 08:40 EFFECT OF HIGH FREQUENCY CONTENT OF UNIFORM HAZARD RESPONSE SPECTRA ON NUCLEAR POWER PLANT STRUCTURES, SYSTEMS AND COMPONENTS
 
  • A. Usmani (Amec Foster Wheeler)
  • P. Baughman (Paul D. Baughman Consulting)
 
08:40 - 09:00 FIRE ALARM DETECTION IN HIGH-CEILING ROOMS
 
  • R. Brewer (PLC Fire Safety Solutions)
  • L. Morrison (PLC Fire Safety Solutions)
 
09:00 - 09:20 CYBER SECURITY - COMPLIANCE TO THE NEW CSA 290.7 STANDARD
 
  • M. Daley (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • R. Doucet (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • M. Echlin (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • M. MacDonald (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • V. Mihaylov (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • J. Sijs (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • D. Trask (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 

 

Tuesday June 2
08:00-09:40

2A3 - Instrumentation and Control

 
Room: Montagu II
Chairs:
  • M. Grover (M.S. Groover and Associates)
  • A. Usmani (Amec Foster Wheeler)
08:00 - 08:20 THE ROLE OF AUTOMATED TESTING AND LOGGING TOOLS IN FUEL HANDLING I&C REFURBISHMENT: BRUCE A NGS FH PROTECTIVE REPLACEMENT
 
  • J. Dalby (GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy Canada Inc.)
  • Y. Mackwood (GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy Canada Inc.)
  • W. Volk (GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy Canada Inc.)
  • W. Yu (Bruce Power)
 
08:20 - 08:40 LIMERICK BWR TURBINE CONTROL AND PROTECTION SYSTEM UPGRADE SUCCESS
 
  • C. Tang (Westinghouse Electric Company)
  • T. Pietryka (Westinghouse Electric Company)
  • P. Federico (Westinghouse Electric Company)
 
08:40 - 09:00 DEVELOPMENT, APPLICATION AND LICENSING OF FPGA BASED SAFETY SYSTEMS
 
  • T. Tuite (Westinghouse Electric Company)
  • J. Carvajal (Westinghouse Electric Company)
 
09:00 - 09:20 POINT LEPREAU INSTRUMENT AND EQUIPMENT SURVIVABILITY ASSESSMENT DURING SEVERE ACCIDENT CONDITIONS
 
  • D. Mullin (NB Power, Point Lepreau Generating Station)
 
09:20 - 09:40 OVERVIEW OF MONITORING APPLICATIONS FOR RETROFIT AND NEW-BUILD NPP PROJECTS
 
  • V. Thomas (Westinghouse Electric Company)
  • C. Black (Westinghouse Electric Company)
 

 

Tuesday June 2
08:00-09:20

2A4 - Advanced Reactor Designs

 
Room: Montagu III
Chairs:
  • M. Soulard (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • C. Banica (Ontario Power Generation)
08:00-08:20 POWER FLATTENING AND REACTIVITY SUPPRESSION STRATEGIES FOR THE CANADIAN SUPERCRITICAL WATER REACTOR CONCEPT
 
  • M. McDonald (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • A. Colton (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • J. Pencer (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
08:20-08:40 A BENCHMARK COMPARISON OF THE CANADIAN SUPERCRITICAL WATER-COOLED REACTOR (SCWR) 64-ELEMENT FUEL LATTICE CELL PARAMETERS USING VARIOUS COMPUTER CODES
 
  • J. Sharpe (McMaster University)
  • F. Salaun (McMaster University)
  • D. Hummel (McMaster University)
  • A. Moghrabi (McMaster University)
  • M. Nowak (McMaster University; Institut National Polytechnique de Grenoble (Phelma))
  • J. Pencer (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • D. Novog (McMaster University)
  • A. Buijs (McMaster University)
 
08:40-09:00 STARCORE NUCLEAR GENERATION IV HTGR
 
  • M. K. Yates (StarCore Nuclear)
  • F. Shahrokhi (AREVA)
  • D. A. Poole (StarCore Nuclear)
  • L. D. Eskin (StarCore Nuclear)
 
09:00-09:20 LEADIR-PS: PROVIDING UNPRECEDENTED SMR SAFETY AND ECONOMICS
 
  • R. Hart (Northern Nuclear Industries Incorporated)
 

 

Tuesday June 2
09:40-10:00

Refreshment Break

 
Room: Marco Polo & Foyer

 

Tuesday June 2
10:00-12:00

2B1 - WMD - Deep Geological Repository Packaging

 
Room: Loyalist
Chairs:
  • C. Hatton (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • D. Wilson (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
10:00 - 10:20 DEVELOPMENT OF THE CANADIAN USED FUEL REPOSITORY ENGINEERED BARRIER SYSTEM
 
  • C. Hatton (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
 
10:20 - 10:40 HYBRID LASER ARC WELDING OF A USED FUEL CONTAINER
 
  • C. Boyle (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • P. Martel (Novika Solutions)
 
10:40 - 11:00 ELECTRODEPOSITED COPPER COATINGS FOR USED FUEL CONTAINERS
 
  • P. Keech (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • P. Lin (Integran Technologies Inc)
  • N. Mahalanobis (Integran Technologies Inc)
 
11:00 - 11:20 COLD SPRAY COPPER COATINGS FOR USED FUEL CONTAINERS
 
  • P. Keech (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • P. Vo (National Research Council)
  • D. Poirier (National Research Council)
  • J. G. Legoux (National Research Council)
 
11:20 - 11:40 USED FUEL PACKING PLANT FOR CANDU FUEL
 
  • I. Menzies (ATS Automation)
  • B. Thayer (ATS Automation)
  • A. Murchison (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • N. Bains (ATS Automation)
 

 

Tuesday June 2
10:00-12:00

2B2 - Reactor Physics

 
Room: Montagu I
Chairs:
  • M. McDonald (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • A. Buijs (McMaster University)
10:00 - 10:20 EFFECT OF DOWNGRADED MODERATOR PURITY ON LATTICE REACTIVITY AND COOLANT VOID REACTIVITY FOR A LEU LATTICE IN THE ZED-2 REACTOR
 
  • M. Zeller (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • J. Chow (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
10:20 - 10:40 EC6 DESIGN IMPROVEMENTS AND CONFIRMATORY TESTING
 
  • S. Yu (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • L. Drennan (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • M. Soulard (Candu Energy Inc.)
 
10:40 - 11:00 ADJUSTER ROD AGING IN DARLINGTON'S CANDU REACTORS: BEHAVIOUR, MEASUREMENT AND IMPLICATIONS FOR OPERATION
 
  • C. Banica (Ontario Power Generation)
  • A. Sullivan (Ontario Power Generation)
 
11:00 - 11:20 MEASUREMENT AND ANALYSIS FOR DETERMINATION OF POWER COEFFICIENT OF REACTIVITY OF AN OPERATING CANDU6
 
  • J. Kim (KAIST)
  • Y. Kim (Department of Nuclear and Quantum Engineering, KAIST)
  • K. Kim (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co.)
 
11:20 - 11:40 CANDU6 PCR EVALUATION WITH A DETAILED 3-D MONTE CARLO ANALYSIS
 
  • M. Abdul Motalab (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • W. Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Y. Kim (Department of Nuclear and Quantum Engineering, KAIST)
 

 

Tuesday June 2
10:00-11:40

2B3 - Chemistry and Materials

 
Room: Montagu II
Chairs:
  • A. Khanna (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)
  • J. Roberts (JGRchem.inc)
10:00 - 10:20 RADIATION CHEMISTRY IN SCWR
 
  • G. Liu (Mount Allison University Department of Physics)
  • K. Ghandi (Mount Allison University)
 
10:20 - 10:40 INFLUENCE OF ALKALI METAL OXIDES AND ALKALINE EARTH METAL OXIDES ON THE MITIGATION OF STRESS CORROSION CRACKING IN CANDU FUEL SHEATHING
 
  • J. Metzler (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • G. A. Ferrier (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • K. Farahani (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • P. K. Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • E. C. Corcoran (Royal Military College of Canada)
 
10:40 - 11:00 ASSESSMENT OF ALTERNATE ION EXCHANGE RESINS FOR IMPROVED ANTIMONY REMOVAL FROM THE PRIMARY HEAT TRANSPORT SYSTEM
 
  • R. Burany (Kinectrics)
  • S. Suryanarayan (Kinectrics)
  • A. Husain (Kinectrics)
 
11:00 - 11:20 SPECIFIC HEAT OF ZR-2.5NB PRESSURE TUBE MATERIAL MEASURED BY DIFFERENTIAL SCANNING CALORIMETRY (DSC)
 
  • R. W. L. Fong (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • P. Neal (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • F. Fazeli (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • M. Aniolek (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • S. Gezgin (NETZSCH-Gerätebau GmbH)
 
11:20 - 11:40 THERMAL EXPANSION ANISOTROPY OF ZR-2.5NB PRESSURE TUBE MATERIAL ON HEATING TO 1100°C
 
  • R. W. L. Fong (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • F. Fazeli (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • T. Smith (CanmetMATERIALS)
 

 

Tuesday June 2
10:00-12:00

2B4 -Safety and Licensing (II)

 
Room: Montagu III
Chairs:
  • W. Shen (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • M. McIntyre (Atlantic Nuclear Inc.)
10:00 - 10:20 SEVERE ACCIDENT ANALYSIS OF A STEAM GENERATOR TUBE RUPTURE ACCIDENT USING MAAP-CANDU TO SUPPORT LEVEL 2 PSA FOR THE POINT LEPREAU STATION REFURBISHMENT PROJECT
 
  • S. Petoukhov (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • M. Brown (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
10:20 - 10:40 QUANTIFYING THE CONTRIBUTION OF ALEATORY AND EPISTEMIC UNCERTAINTIES IN THE ESTIMATION OF PROBABILITY OF FAILURE OF PRIMARY PIPING
 
  • M. Jyrkama (University of Waterloo)
  • M. Pandey (University of Waterloo)
 
10:40 - 11:00 ESTABLISHMENT OF CHANNEL SPECIFIC CHANNEL AND BUNDLE POWER LIMITS
 
  • J. H. Choi (KEPCO E&C)
  • D. J. Park (KEPCO E&C)
  • H. K. Ahn (KEPCO E&C)
  • B. G. Kim (KEPCO E&C)
  • C. J. Choi (KEPCO E&C)
  • D. W. Kho (KHNP-CRI)
  • S. M. Kim (KHNP-CRI)
 
11:00 - 11:20 EFFECT OF FLOW CONDITIONS ON FLOW ACCELERATED CORROSION IN PIPE BENDS
 
  • H. Mazhar (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • C. Ching (McMaster University)
 
11:20 - 11:40 STUDY ON START TIME OF PARAMETRIC STUDY FOR CHANNEL ANALYSIS UNDER SBLOCA/LOECI
 
  • B. Moon (Nuclear Engineering Service & Solution)
  • E. K. Jang (Nuclear Engineering Service & Solution)
  • S. R. Kim (Nuclear Engineering Service & Solution)
 

 

Tuesday June 2
12:00-14:00

Conference Luncheon and CNS/CNA Honours & Awards Ceremony

 
Room: Marco Polo

 

Tuesday June 2
14:00-15:30

Plenary 2A: Enterprise Risk Management

 
Room: Loyalist
Chair:
  • J. Shikaze (Women in Nuclear)
14:00 ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT
 
  • C. Eaton (Enbridge)
 
14:15 MANAGING RISK FOR A NUCLEAR GENERATOR
 
  • C. Cosby (Bruce Power)
 
14:30 THE IMPORTANCE OF LEADERSHIP
 
  • G. T. Thomas (President & CEO, New Brunswick Power)
 
14:45 TECHNICAL CONSCIENCE
 
  • P. Freeman (INPO)
 
15:00 RISK CONTROL AND NUCLEAR LIABILITY
 
  • C. DeMerchant (NIAC)
 

 

Tuesday June 2
15:30-16:00

Refreshment Break

 
Room: Marco Polo & Foyer

 

Tuesday June 2
16:00-17:30

Plenary 2B: Vendor Role in a Continuously Improving Industry - Panel Discussion

 
Room: Loyalist
Chair:
  • R. Oberth (Organization of Canadian Nuclear Industries)
16:00 PLENARY 2B, SPEAKER 1
 
  • S. Sarkar (Sartrex Inc.)
 
16:15 PLENARY 2B, SPEAKER 2
 
  • K. Scott (WorleyParsons)
 
16:30 PLENARY 2B, SPEAKER 3
 
  • V. Robinson (Tyne Engineering)
 
16:45 PLENARY 2B, SPEAKER 4
 
  • S. Malcolm (SNC-Lavalin)
 
17:00 PLENARY 2B, SPEAKER 5
 
  • B. Thorne (New Brunswick Power)
 

 

Tuesday June 2
18:30-19:30

Conference Cocktail Reception, with music by Saint John String Quartet

 
Room: Marco Polo & Foyer

 

Tuesday June 2
19:30-23:00

Banquet and Entertainment by Vinyl2Bits SHOWBAND

 
Room: Marco Polo

 

Wednesday June 3
07:00-07:45

Breakfast for Speakers & Chairs of the Day

 
Room: Montagu I & II

 

Wednesday June 3
07:00-07:45

Conference Continental Breakfast

 
Room: Marco Polo & Foyer

 

Wednesday June 3
08:00-09:45

Plenary 3A: Waste Management and Decommissioning

 
Room: Loyalist
Chair:
  • D. Legault (WorleyParsons)
08:00 IMPLEMENTING CANADA’S PLAN FOR THE LONG-TERM MANAGEMENT OF USED NUCLEAR FUEL
 
  • D. Wilson (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
 
08:15 SHUTDOWN OF PICKERING STATION
 
  • L. Swami (Ontario Power Generation)
 
08:30 MANAGING OUR NUCLEAR LEGACY LIABILITIES
 
  • J. Miller (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
08:45 REGULATORY OVERSIGHT OF NUCLEAR WASTE AND COMMISSIONING
 
  • R. Jammal (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
09:00 HEAD OF DIVISION, RPRWM, OECD NUCLEAR ENERGY AGENCY
 
  • M. Siemann (NEA/OECD)
 

 

Wednesday June 3
09:45-10:15

Refreshment Break

 
Room: Marco Polo & Foyer

 

Wednesday June 3
10:15-12:00

Plenary 3B: Developing Technologies and Resources

 
Room: Loyalist
Chair:
  • R. Walker (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
10:15 R&D AT THE UNIVERSITIES
 
  • B. Shalaby (UNENE)
 
10:30 DEVELOPING TECHNOLOGIES AND RESOURCES
 
  • R. Walker (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
 
10:45 PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND EXTENSION PROGRAMS
 
  • G. Bereznai (UOIT)
 
11:00 THE IMPORTANCE OF INDUSTRIAL R&D AND COLLABORATION
 
  • R. Whalen (SNC-Lavalin)
 
11:15 NUCLEAR INNOVATION IN SASKATCHEWAN
 
  • N. Alexander (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
 

 

Wednesday June 3
12:00-14:00

Conference Luncheon & Guest Speaker

 
Room: Marco Polo
13:00-14:00 70TH ANNIVERSARY OF ZEEP AND CONTROLLED FISSION IN CANADA
 
  • J. Hilborn (AECL Retired)
 

 

Wednesday June 3
14:00-15:20

3A1 - Panel Discussion on Transportation of Used Nuclear Fuel

 
Room: Loyalist
Chair:
  • E. Mantagaris (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
14:00 - 14:20 TRANSPORT OF NUCLEAR USED FUEL AND WASTE MATERIALS
 
  • H. J. NEAU (WNTI)
 
14:20 - 14:40 UK TRANSPORT OF IRRADIATED FUEL
 
  • R. James (EDF Energy (UK))
 
14:40 - 15:00 TRANSPORT OF NUCLEAR SUBSTANCES IN CANADA
 
  • S. Faille (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
15:00 - 15:20 SAFE AND SECURE: TRANSPORTATION OF RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS
 
  • D. Howe (Ontario Power Generation)
 
15:20 - 15:40 OVERVIEW OF NWMO’S TECHNICAL TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM
 
  • C. Hatton (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
 
15:40 - 16:00 OVERVIEW OF NWMO TRANSPORTATION ENGAGEMENT PLAN
 
  • J. A. Facella (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
 

 

Wednesday June 3
14:00-15:20

3A2 – Refurbishment and Life Extension (II)

 
Room: Montagu I
Chairs:
  • B. Gorham (Atlantic Nuclear Inc.)
  • M. Daley (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
14:00 - 14:20 APPLICABILITY OF ANSYS ELBOW290 ELEMENT FOR FLEXIBILITY CALCULATION OF TIGHT RADIUS BENDS ON FEEDER PIPES IN CANDU REACTORS
 
  • X. Zhang (Candu Energy Inc.)
 
14:20 - 14:40 COMPARATIVE STATIC SIMULATIONS OF A CANDU6 CELL USING DIFFERENT TRANSPORT CODES
 
  • M. MAHJOUB (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
  • M. M. Jean Koclas (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 
14:40 - 15:00 PRELIMINARY DEVELOPMENT AND MODELING OF A NEXT GENERATION INSPECTION SYSTEM FOR CANDU PRESSURE TUBES
 
  • J. Gilbert (UOIT)
  • M. Manning (UOIT)
  • S. Nokleby (UOIT)
  • E. Waller (UOIT)
 
15:00 - 15:20 INNOVATIVE PIPE THICKNESS VERIFICATION FOR FEEDWATER FLOW AT DARLINGTON NUCLEAR POWER GENERATING STATION
 
  • V. Ton (Ontario Power Generation)
  • J. Kim (Ontario Power Generation)
  • C. Zhao (Ontario Power Generation)
 

 

Wednesday June 3
14:00-15:20

3A3 - Safety and Licensing (III)

 
Room: Montagu II
Chairs:
  • J. Plourde (Nuclear Insurance Association of Canada)
  • M. Jyrkama (University of Waterloo)
14:00 - 14:20 CONSERVATISM IN METHDOLOGIES FOR MODERATOR SUBCOOLING SUFFICIENCY FOR FUEL CHANNEL INTEGRITY UPON PRESSURE TUBE CALANDRIA TUBE CONTACT
 
  • L. Sun (Point Lepreau Generating Station, NB Power)
 
14:20 - 14:40 PLANT HABITABILITY ASSESSMENT FOR POINT LEPREAU GENERATING STATION DURING A SEVERE ACCIDENT RESULTING FROM STATION BLACKOUT CONDITIONS*
 
  • D. Mullin (NB Power, Point Lepreau Generating Station)
 
14:40 - 15:00 WIND HAZARD ASSESSMENT FOR POINT LEPREAU GENERATING STATION
 
  • D. Mullin (NB Power, Point Lepreau Generating Station)
  • M. Moland (NB Power, Point Lepreau Generating Station)
  • J. Sciaudone (Applied Research Associates Inc)
  • L. Twisdale (Applied Research Associates Inc)
  • P. Vickery (Applied Research Associates Inc.)
  • D. Mizzen (Applied Research Associates Inc.)
 

 

Wednesday June 3
14:00-15:20

3A4 - Advanced Fuel Cycles

 
Room: Montagu III
Chairs:
  • A. Buijs (McMaster University)
  • M. McDonald (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
14:00 - 14:20 CONTINUING DEVELOPMENT OF A FUEL PERFORMANCE MODEL FOR TH-BASED CERAMIC FUEL
 
  • J. S. Bell (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • P. K. Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
 
14:20 - 14:40 A STUDY ON THE OPTIMAL COOLING TIME OF ACTINIDE FEEDSTOCK FOR USE IN TRANSURANIC MIXED OXIDE FUELS IN CANDU REACTORS
 
  • A. C. Morreale (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
  • J. C. Luxat (McMaster University)
 
14:40 - 15:00 PRODUCTIVE ELIMINATION OF NUCLEAR WASTE (PENW): A COMPLEMENTARY BOON FOR CANDUS AND THE CANADIAN NUCLEAR INDUSTRY
 
  • P. Ottensmeyer (University of Toronto)
 
15:00 - 15:20 NATURAL URANIUM EQUIVALENT FUEL - AN INNOVATIVE DESIGN FOR PROVEN CANDU TECHNOLOGY
 
  • F. Pineiro (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • K. Ho (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • A. Khaial (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • M. Boubcher (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • C. Cottrell (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • S. Kuran (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • Z. Zhenhua (Third Qinshan Nuclear Power Company)
  • M. Zhiliang (Third Qinshan Nuclear Power Company)
 

 

Wednesday June 3
15:20-15:40

Refreshment Break

 
Room: Marco Polo & Foyer

 

Wednesday June 3
15:40-16:40

3B1 - Waste Management & Decommissioning

 
Room: Loyalist
Chair:
  • C. Hatton (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
15:40 - 16:00 CANADA’S DEEP GEOLOGICAL REPOSITORY FOR USED NUCLEAR FUEL – UPDATE ON THE SITE EVALUATION PROCESS AND INTERWEAVING OF ABORIGINAL TRADITIONAL KNOWLEDGE
 
  • B. Watts (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • M. Ben Belfadhel (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • J. A. Facella (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
 
16:00 - 16:20 ASSESSMENT OF DISRUPTIVE SCENARIOS OF A CANADIAN USED FUEL REPOSITORY IN CRYSTALLINE ROCK
 
  • M. Gobien (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • F. Garisto (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • N. Hunt (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • E. Kremer (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
 

 

Wednesday June 3
15:40-16:40

3B2 - Medical Physics and Radiation Biology

 
Room: Montagu I
Chairs:
  • J. Roberts (JGRchem.inc)
  • R. Dranga (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)
15:40 - 16:00 THE DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, AND COMMISSIONING OF A MULTI-USE CYCLOTRON FACILITY
 
  • S. Ho (Saskatchewan Centre for Cyclotron Sciences)
  • M. Hutcheson (Saskatchewan Centre for Cyclotron Sciences)
  • D. Schick-Martin (Saskatchewan Centre for Cyclotron Sciences)
  • M. Dalzell (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
  • N. Alexander (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
 
16:00 - 16:20 COMMENTARY ON INHALED 239PUO2 IN DOGS — A PROPHYLAXIS AGAINST LUNG CANCER?
 
  • J. M. Cuttler (Cuttler and Associates)
  • L. E. Feinendegen (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
 
16:20 - 16:40 DESIGNING A COMPUTER CODE TO CALCULATE THE COMMITTED DOSE EQUIVALENT TO INTERNAL ORGANS FOLLOWING THE INJECTION OF A RADIOPHARMACEUTICAL
 
  • Z. Keldani (UOIT)
  • R. Roman (UOIT)
  • S. Saadi (UOIT)
  • E. Nichita (UOIT)
 

 

Wednesday June 3
15:40-16:40

3B3 - Safety and Licensing (IV)

 
Room: Montagu II
Chairs:
  • M. McIntyre (Atlantic Nuclear Inc.)
  • M. Grover (M.S. Groover and Associates)
15:40 - 16:00 DEVELOPMENT OF CANADIAN SEISMIC DESIGN APPROACH AND OVERVIEW OF SEISMIC STANDARDS
 
  • A. Usmani (Amec Foster Wheeler)
  • T. Aziz (TSAziz Consulting Inc.)
 
16:00 - 16:20 PROBABILISTIC SEISMIC HAZARD ASSESSMENT FOR POINT LEPREAU GENERATING STATION
 
  • D. Mullin (NB Power, Point Lepreau Generating Station)
  • A. Lavine (AMEC Foster Wheeler Environment & Infrastructure)
  • J. Egan (SAGE Engineers)
 
16:20 - 16:40 PROBABILISTIC TSUNAMI HAZARD ASSESSMENT FOR POINT LEPREAU GENERATING STATION
 
  • D. Mullin (NB Power, Point Lepreau Generating Station)
  • T. Alcinov (AMEC Foster Wheeler Environment & Infrastructure)
  • P. Roussel (AMEC Foster Wheeler Environment & Infrastructure)
  • A. Lavine (AMEC Foster Wheeler Environment & Infrastructure)
  • M. E. M. Arcos (AMEC Foster Wheeler Environment & Infrastructure)
  • K. Hanson (AMEC Foster Wheeler Environment & Infrastructure)
  • R. Youngs (AMEC Foster Wheeler Environment & Infrastructure)
 

 

Back to Top